Immigration

At Cecere Santana, PA we can now help you with your immigration needs. In response to the requests of many of our clients, we can now offer legal help raging from green cards, to work visas to removal defense. For more information regarding our immigration services contact: (800) 753-5529.

Immediate Relatives

An unlimited number of green cards can be issued to immigrants who are immediate relatives of US citizens. Examples of such are:

  • Spouse of U.S. citizen, including recent widows and widowers.
  • Unmarried people under the age of 21 who have at least one US citizen parent.
  • Parents of U.S. citizens, if the US citizen child is over the age of 21.
  • Stepchildren creating the stepparent/stepchild relationship took place before the child’s 18th Birthday and.

Parents and children related through adoption, if the adoption took place before the child reached the age of 16.

Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of Status is a procedure allowing certain foreign nationals already in the U.S. to apply for immigrant status. Foreign nationals admitted to the U.S. in a nonimmigrant, refugee, or parolee category may have their status changed to that of lawful permanent resident if they are eligible to receive an immigrant visa and one is immediately available.

H1-B Temporary Specialty Worker

The H-1B visa classification allows a foreign worker to enter the U.S. temporarily for the purpose of performing services in a “specialty occupation” for a U.S. employer. The H-1B visa classification requires that (1) a foreign national be coming to the U.S. to work temporarily in a “specialty occupation”, (2) that the foreign national have the equivalent of at least a U.S. Bachelor’s degree in a field related to that occupation; and (3) that the sponsoring company pay the foreign national the prevailing wage, provide proper notice to its work force, and not be involved in a strike or lockout.

Cancellation of Removal

Cancellation of Removal is a limited form of relief for certain permanent residents and non-permanent residents that meet specific criteria.

Cancellation of Removal for Certain Non-Legal Permanent Residents: It is available to certain nonpermanent residents who are in removal proceedings before an immigration judge. In order to qualify the non-permanent resident has to have resided in the U.S. continuously for at least ten years. The person must have a good moral character, and would have to establish that if removed it would cause exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to their permanent resident or U.S. citizen immediate family members such as a spouse, parent or child. Once the Immigration Judge reviews the file, the Judge may choose to cancel the removal proceedings and grant the alien permanent residence.